A 53-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how long can swelling last with a sprained ankle? it's 6 weeks and still swollen. had x-rays and no breaks or fractures.

3 doctor answers
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
32 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
See Ortho Surgeon: You may have something else going on in your ankle such as instability (looseness), loose bodies, a cartilage lesion, or scar tissue that is causing swelling and flui accumulation within your ankle joint. Further or initial orthopaedic evaluation is warranted.
Answered on Oct 12, 2020
2
2 thanks
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
18 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Months: Especially if you are not resting your ankle! also on occasion fractures do not show p on early xrays but can be seen later, if you are still having pain consider re-evaluation.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Payam Rafat
22 years experience Podiatry
Have it evaluated.: Swelling may last a long time following a foot or ankle injury. An x-ray can show if there is an underlying fracture. The x-rays may be falsely negative initially in cases of small stress fractures. You may have a soft tissue injury if it is just a sprain and may have damaged the muscle, tendon, or ligaments in the area. Have it evaluated by a professional and get the appropriate treatment.
Answered on Nov 19, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerald Mandell
52 years experience Nuclear Medicine
Ultrasound: Musculoskeletal ultrasound is being used more often for detecting soft tissue abnormalities such as tendon tears, joint effusions, and cellulitis. Ult ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
See details: This is a severe sprain with the possibility of a fracture. Have the ankle evaluated and x rayed. Severe sprains are best tested with immobilization.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jaiprakash Thakor Jairam
Specializes in Healthcare Professional
Probably: In your situation,a cold compress with elevation of foot at level at least above heart overnight.Consult with Dr tomorow telephonically or whatsapp.Yo ... Read More
1
1 comment
A member asked:
Dr. Gabriel Betancourt
11 years experience Family Medicine
Difficult to say...: Although the x-rays of your knee showed no fractures, there are other structures in the knee that are not visible on x-ray that may have been damaged. ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month