A 14-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

ankle sprain/avulsion fractured talus - 1 wk later still slight swelling, pain if bearing weight - foot turns purple & throbs when standing. normal?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Bruce Prager
41 years experience Sports Medicine
Ankle Injury: If you have an avulsion fracture of the talus it depends on the size of the avulsion. Not seeing your xray it is tough to recommend treatment. However, you need to get on crutches and be non weight bearing. When you stand the swelling has nowhere to go and stays in your foot. That's why elevation above the heart is essential. Also ice the ankle when you get the swelling down and keep it elevated.
Answered on May 28, 2018
Dr. Jeffrey Bowman
37 years experience Podiatry
Yes: You break a bone it hurts! should be non weight bearing and immobilized if not displaced. Avulsion fracture may need to be removed if large.
Answered on May 6, 2020
Dr. Steven Bernstein
31 years experience Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery
Avulsion fx: Answer is yes. It will take about 4-6 weeks to heal. You need to be in a camwalker boot for at least 3 weeks.
Answered on May 6, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. Matthew Wilkin
23 years experience Podiatry
Yes: This is normal. If this fracture is large and displaced, it will need to be fixed by surgery. If it is small, you will wait for it to heal. If it continues to hurt and swell, the small fragment will need to be removed.
Answered on Nov 23, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jaiprakash Thakor Jairam
Specializes in Healthcare Professional
Probably: In your situation,a cold compress with elevation of foot at level at least above heart overnight.Consult with Dr tomorow telephonically or whatsapp.Yo ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rolando Melendez
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Dependsthe severity: For talus fractures surgery is indicated if the fracture position is unstable or is affecting the subtalar joint. The result of the mri is important ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr. Navita Modi
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
That is true : Be careful about your day to day activities ,Make sure donot put too much weight on your foot
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Doug Mason
32 years experience Podiatry
Further evaluation.: @ 4 months you are still having problems, further evaluation is needed. Another MRI or possible compartment syndrome testing. Get another opinion.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month