U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams

Obstetrics and Gynecology
Blufton, SC
20 years experience female

Locations

Hilton Head Ob/Gyn associates

Blufton, SC

Address

1 burnt Church Rd, Blufton, SC
Directions

My office hours

Tuesday: 8:30am - 5:00pm
Show more

Vidalia Women's Center

Vidalia, GA

About

Bio

Originally from Michigan, spent 7 plus years in the USAF, then attended college in FL. Med school at USF in Tampa then residency at Bayfront Medical Center in St Pete. Moved to Ga to be near family in 2007 but then accepted a great new opportunity in SC starting Jan 2015. I am excited to have another method available to advocate for women and their health!

Specialties

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Licenses

United States: Georgia, South Carolina

Doctor Q&A

305 Answers
154 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Maybe: Take a pregnancy test and that will answer your question. It may not be anything but.... Sometimes women skip menses on some pills.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Inaccurate: If you are not close to your expected menses or late for them it is probably too soon to rely on a negative urine pregnancy test.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
It is not: The lunar cycle does not affect menses.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Depends: The answer depends on how high the thyroid hormone is and what the cause is (nodule or thyroiditis). In general as long as the thyroid function is r... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Extra meds?: Prescriptions are generally dispensed with the exact ampunt that your doctor wants you to take. You could have been under treated by not finishing yo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Maybe pregnancy: Take a pregnancy test and that will answer your question. It may not be anything but.... Sometimes women can respond this way to stress or weight cha... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Get seen: It is possible that there may be permanent nerve injury if you ignore this! please see an orthopedic surgeon or neurosurgeon soon. It is possible t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Yes!: Warfarin is not good to take during pregnancy as it can cause birthdefects, lmwh does not have this problem and can be safely used during pregnancy. ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Variable: Repetitive stds can cause difficulty, as can other sources of infection and scar tissue such as endometriosis or ruptured appendix. By no means shou... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Not really: While some women do have bleeding during their pregnancies, it is not a menstrualcycle. Your friend should take a pregnancy test if there is any doub... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Pregnancy test: If a urine pregnancy test is negative it is a period.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Not necessarily: There is an excellent web site for patient information available through the mayo clinic . Once iron is deposited in tissues it is pretty much going ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Recovery? no: Adenomyosis is actually quite common and does not necessarily require treatment. In some cases it is thought to be a cause of painful periods (dysmen... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
See a doctor: It is possible that you have a vaginal infection and should be evaluated. It is not normal to have this complaints all of the time.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Subchorionic hemorr: This is actually a common finding and usually resolves on it's own. If you are not having pain/cramping or actively bleeding you should try not to be... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Can't tell: A single HCG level without any other information like imaging cannot give a diagnosis, , could be signs of a miscarriage or an ectopic pregnancy or j... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
That is odd: You should see a doctor for this! it could be a number of things including hemoglobin disorders, heart or lung disorders or even poisoning with some ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Yes: It is perfectly safe to swim in a pool during pregnancy , avoid using a hot tub though because the heat isn't good for you.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
In short, yes: Dropping HCG levels mean an abnormal pregnancy if they are measured during the early weeks of pregnancy, this does not hold true if measured later in... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Normal: It is actually quite normal to have this happen as we age. Just because you have "normal" blood work doesn't mean that you couldn't be perimenopausa... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Unclear: If your breasts are sore it doesnt always mean pregnancy. It can be for other reasons as well. If you are attempting t conceive, you should continue... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Maybe: It could also be a virus or a sign that you are having liver dysfunction. It is best to call your doctor for advice and possibly go be evaluated.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Dental abscess: This sounds like a dental abscess and needs evaluation by a dentist. It could mean you need a root canal or an extraction and also some antibiotics. ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Misspoke: The sonographer was probably commenting on the presence of a cyst as on cannot really see ovulation on ultrasound. Cyst are common and not necessaril... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Can't tell: If you have a skin lesion that is changing in size, color or symptoms, you need to be seen and have it evaluated. There are many clinics that work of... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Depends on location: The most common placental location associated with abnormal placental adhesion is a placenta previa. An anterior placenta could be at risk but is no... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Possibly: Some women may be more sensitive than others to the Progesterone surge that occurs with ovulation and that can cause an increase in appetite.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Not associated: The risks of getting tattooed are related to infection which can come from improper technique, unclean equipment or improper aftercare. It is possibl... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
See a gyn: Have you taken a pregnancy test? You need to! also if the sex was unprotected you need screening for stds both of these things can cause bleeding an... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Yes: Chelation therapy to remove the excess iron from your body is one option, periodically taking some blood may also hep.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Concerning: I would definately get evaluated. If the blood loss is minimal it could probably wait until monday morning but not longer. If the bleeding is heavy ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Unlikely: It is very unlikely for you to be pregnant 6 weeks after a sex exposure and not have a positive home pregnancy test. If you are still concerned you c... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
No need: Youcan adjust the time you take your pill to suit your schedule. What's important is to take it at a similar time each day.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Relax: It was probably just too early to see the yolk sac. If you were my patient i would rescan in a week. If the HCG s rising then try not to sweat it!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
See doctor: Could be a hernia, varicocele or other testicular abnormality, don't mess around, see a dotor!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Yes: That is normal. Not a problem.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Herbals: Many herbal supplements also act as blood thinners, such as ginko biloba, ginsing, garlic, and others. Also increased bleeding can be due to the deve... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Blood supply: A fibroid that has been embolized stops having adequate blood supply long term, usually a degenerating fibroid is growing more rapidly for some reason... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Can try positions: There are some positions which are thought to increase the chance of your baby turning to head down which might help. You can try getting on your elb... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
See your doctor: Have you changed medications? Started on oral contraceptives, begun extreme exercising, begun being dehydrated? You need to push fluids, stop any es... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
TMJ motion: The jaw joint called the TMJ can make noise as it moves, if not painful or associated with headaches it brobably means nothing.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Constipation: Calcium can cause constipation, if you need the calcium you may also need a stool softner. Also increase your water intake.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Should not: I would suspect the Olanzapine and/or Depakote you list as medications before considering the dicloxacillin.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Not always: In a perfect world the answer would be yes but there are times when this may not have been done. You would have to ask your doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Yes: The suppression of ovulation occurs during the active pills not on the placebos.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Probably yeast: Yeast infection can cause this type of irritation and there are over the counter remedies available (see the feminine hygiene aisle at your local stor... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Feels the same: It is very common to feel cramping at the time of implantation which many women confuse with the start of their menstrual cycle. The concern here is ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Yes: It is perfectly safe to have your hair done. You may want to be sure the area is well ventilated as the odors can sometimes cause nausea.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Unlikely: If you are pregnant yes, otherwise it is not likely.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
See doctor: This can be due to infection, abnormal cells on your cervix or other concerning reasons. You need to be seen and evaluated.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Testimonials

4
Recommendations
404
Thank you notes
Aug 4, 2013
Great responses. Recommend highly.
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Leaver-Williams is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Leaver-Williams is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
This was very helpful. Thanks! Thank you very much for your explanation! I'm not the original person who asked the question here, but your response really helped me understand my lab results!
HealthTap member
This made me feel good. Thanks! I'm so scared I haven't stopped shaking. On lowest dose BC. Close to fertile days but just had . so no lining to implant? Please help
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! Thank you so much, we used protection and this has put my mind at a bit of ease. Thank you for your quick reply.

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

University of South Florida College of Medicine, FL
Graduated 2003MD

Residency

BAYFRONT MEDICAL CENTER INC

Awards

Associate clinical professor MGC
Top Doctor, Second Place, Savannah Region, GA - Summer
2013
Thought Leader, Second Place, Savannah Region, GA - Summer
2013

Affiliations

Medical College of Georgia clinical assistant professor
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less