U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams

Obstetrics and Gynecology
Blufton, SC
18 years experience female

Locations

Hilton Head Ob/Gyn associates

Blufton, SC

Address

1 burnt Church Rd, Blufton, SC
Directions

My office hours

Thursday: 8:30am - 5:00pm
Show more

Vidalia Women's Center

Vidalia, GA

About

Bio

Originally from Michigan, spent 7 plus years in the USAF, then attended college in FL. Med school at USF in Tampa then residency at Bayfront Medical Center in St Pete. Moved to Ga to be near family in 2007 but then accepted a great new opportunity in SC starting Jan 2015. I am excited to have another method available to advocate for women and their health!

Specialties

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Licenses

United States: Georgia, South Carolina

Doctor Q&A

397 Answers
187 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Could be pregnant: You need to take a pregnancy test and if is positive then you should contact you doctor immediately if you are having pain.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Fluids: Increase volume of fluid intake, may add a fiber or water retaining agent like MiraLAX (polyethylene glycol) or fiber supplements, add fiber to your d... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
It can: Pregnancy has a wide variety of effects on the mother's body and the thyroid is one organ that is commonly afected.
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Not generally: Perimenopause can be associated with hot flashes, night sweats, weight gain, mood changes, and insomnia. If you are having persistent nausea you sho... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Yes: Peptic ulcers can cause vomiting due to gastric irritation. They are frequently caused by infection with a bacteria called h pylori and should be tre... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Probably: After a miscarriage it is not uncommon to have some irregular bleeding for several weeks after the process is complete. If the bleeding is heavy, you... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Yes: Not all discharge is abnormal. If you have odor, itching or pain you need evaluation.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Genetic counselor: You need to have a karyotype done before you can determine your risk. It would be very important for you and your spouse to see a genetic counselor t... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Med wearing off: Irregular bleeding is very common on Depo Provera (medroxyprogesterone) and it probably isn't out of your system completely. You may need another med... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Heartburn: If the pressure is in your upper belly it could be heartburn, if you are having shortness of breath that doesn't resolve quickly you should se a doc... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Not usually: Swollen lymph nodes can come from a variety of infections, they can be inconsequential or they can be a sign of something much more serious and should... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Yes: Pcos can be associated with Insulin insensitivity and metformin is an excellent choice to treat this aspect of your condition. Also as a side effect ... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Contraceptives work: This is not an uncommon problem in young women and is most likely something you will eventually outgrow. Meanwhile we frequently use oral contracepti... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Unlikely: The most fertile time is mid cycle. If you were using contraception you would not need to worry about pregnancy, also condoms prevent std transmissi... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Infection: Cartilaginous piercings have little blood fow in the tissue around them making healing more difficult also hair and hair products can get in the pierc... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Depends if both : If both eyes are affected and this is a lasting defect (not occasional) you need to see a doctor to be ealuated for a pituitary problem. The location... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Good: Physical fitness is good for you regardless of were you are in your menstrual cycle and may make it less painful/ more tolerable. Keep on running!
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Possible atrophy: If you also had your ovaries out or are menopausal then it is possible that you have vaginal atrophy due to low estrogen levels. This is not the on... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Variable: Some people experience all, some or none of the usual symptoms of pregnancy. Interestingly, each pregnancy even for the same person can be experience... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Ask your doctor: We all have different opinions on safety of medications however there certainly are meds which can be taken, call your doctor.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Vaginitis: It could be yeast, bacterial infection, sexually transmitted infection or even atrophy causing your irritation. You should consult with you doctor bu... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Progesterone : This is not common but not impossible either as an effect of the progestin in the mirena (levonorgestrel).
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Infection or pregnan: This could be due to infection, pregnancy, abnormal cervical cells or overly rambunctious intercourse. Best to see a doctor for evaluation. If you don... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Not a sign of preg: While constipation can occur in early pregnancy, it is not a diagnostic symptom. I would not think that a possible pregnancy but too early to test is... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Unlikely: This is not likely to cause a problem.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
May take 1.5-2 years: While Depo Provera (medroxyprogesterone) is only reliable for contraception for 12-13 weeks it takes a variable amount of time to wear off and in fact... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
You're not: If the tests are negative, your symptoms are probably related to something else. Most pregnancy tests are able to detect a pregnancy as early as a fe... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
See doctor: If you have a swollen node and especially if it is persistent, you should see a doctor. It is not necessarily something ominous but it deserves more ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
You have options: You have options which include going to your local health department or the drug store. The hd has the advantage of being able to diagnose and treat ... Read More
A 23-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
No: Pcos does decrease fertlity but in no way should you take that to mean you cannot get pregnant. Unfortunately the hair growth is not reversible, once... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Not necessarily: If you are having continued symptoms, you may have been misdiagnosed or have an infection that is not responsive to that drug. It is also possible th... Read More
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Yes frequently : Many people with sleep apnea can improve or resolve it by losing weight and increasing physical activity. Occasionally there can be other problems su... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Talk to doc: It is less than ideal to take narcotics at any time but especially during pregnancy. Talk with your doctor and come up with a plan to stop. If you a... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Trauma: The most common cause would be from traumatic child birth but it can also happen from other vaginal or anal trauma or from some inflammatory bowel co... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Not HIV pos: The saliva test is a screening test and the blood more accurate or diagnostic. It sounds like a false positive screening test.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Not common but yes: Be sure to push fluids and see your doctor to be evaluated if this continues because dehydration or urinary tract infection can be causes of your pain... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Probably: Especially if you have ever been pregnant and if it only happens when you squeeze them. If spontaneous them you need to be evaluated for possible cau... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Possibly: Take a pregnancy test, if negative you are probably fine and you should use this as an opprtuity to re-evaluate your contraception. Plan b works best... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Unlikely: Modern home pregnancy tests are pretty accurate and since you are on birth control also, this makes it pretty darn unlikely for you to be pregnant. R... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Urban legend: It would be highly unlikely for you to get multiple negative tests if you were in fact pregnant. If you remain concerned you should see your doctor f... Read More
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Maybe: It depends, if you are havung fevvers as a cause of your night sweats then yes. If you aare feeling otherwise well, this is less concerning.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Take a test: If your cycle was not normal and you are concerned then you should take a pregnancy test.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Water: Drink lots of water, may use increased fiber or a fiber supplement, many people also try milk of magnesia (magnesium hydroxide).
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Depends: There are many different ways to get iron. Dietary iron will help but is probably the slowest method. Oral iron supplements can vary in their absorp... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Yes: I would probably not sit right next to the loudest area near where they are shot off but there is no good reason for you to avoid fireworks.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
If it helps: There are many over the counter treatments that are formulated to help with menstrual symptoms, if they work for you then you can certainly use them a... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Infection: If the lump is hot it could be infected and if this is the case then it is important to be seen and evaluated by a physician. The neck is full of imp... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Unclear: If you haven't taken a pregnancy test, that should be your next step. Bleeding can occur due to a period, threatened miscarriage, ectopic pregnancy o... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Dehydration: Most commonly pesky charlie horses occur during sleeping hours and frequently wake people from sleep. Drink plenty of water and keep a glass at the b... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Maybe: It is possible that you simply had a tear of your hymen during the act of sex but infection can also cause bleeding. You should be evaluated for sexu... Read More


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

4
Recommendations
404
Thank you notes
Aug 4, 2013
Great responses. Recommend highly.
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Leaver-Williams is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Leaver-Williams is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
This was very helpful. Thanks! Thank you very much for your explanation! I'm not the original person who asked the question here, but your response really helped me understand my lab results!
HealthTap member
This made me feel good. Thanks! I'm so scared I haven't stopped shaking. On lowest dose BC. Close to fertile days but just had . so no lining to implant? Please help
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! Thank you so much, we used protection and this has put my mind at a bit of ease. Thank you for your quick reply.

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

University of South Florida College of Medicine, FL
Graduated 2003MD

Residency

BAYFRONT MEDICAL CENTER INC

Awards

Associate clinical professor MGC
Top Doctor, Second Place, Savannah Region, GA - Summer
2013
Thought Leader, Second Place, Savannah Region, GA - Summer
2013

Affiliations

Medical College of Georgia clinical assistant professor
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less