U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Wichita, KS
A 27-year-old female asked:

If my infant son received his four month old shots twice (not my doing btw), will that harm him? nurse got confused and gave shots when not supposedto

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yusr Aboushaar
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No harm : If the child is healthy , it is probably not harmful although not needed
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Unlikely to be a pbm: Other than the discomfort felt initially the extra will have no negative effects. The regular dose size is chosen as the smallest amount that gives the desired stimulation to the babies immune system.The higher dose may push response up more, but the effect would be short lived.
Last updated Aug 18, 2013

Disclaimer:
