A 21-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what is minimally invasive spine surgery and how is it different from traditional spine surgery?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Sahba Ferdowsi
17 years experience General Practice
Speak to your doctor: I suggest you speak to the surgeon doing the procedure to ask all the details regarding the differences in those surgeries as it refers to your condition. Hope you feel better.
Answered on Mar 18, 2019
2
2 thanks
Dr. Kevin Hiler
41 years experience General Surgery
Small incision: Patient ha smaller incision, less pain more rapid recovery.
Answered on Oct 20, 2018
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Varies: The use of the term minimally invasive surgery has been widely used, but varies tremendously from surgeries done through puncture sized incisions as outpatient to spinal reconstructive surgeries that may still require several days in the hospital. The term implies achieving a similar or superior surgical result as a more traditional surgery, but with a less invasive approach. Thank you.
Answered on Oct 20, 2018
Dr. Nathaniel Brooks
18 years experience Neurosurgery
MIS Definition: Minimally invasive spine (mis) surgery is performed through multiple small tissue openings to perform decompression of nerves, instrumentation and fusion of the spine. The treatment goals of an mis surgery are the same as traditional spine surgery but less tissue disruption occurs with mis surgery. Variations in pain and recovery depend on the extent of surgery performed.
Answered on Oct 20, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Robert Replogle
28 years experience Neurosurgery
Less Invasive: Minimally invasive spine surgery techniques treat spine disorders with minimal disruption of normal structures, particularly the back (para spinous) muscles. This is accomplished with smaller incisions, x-ray guidance, and gentle dilation of muscles instead of destructive techniques and large retractors. The overall results are the same as open spine surgeries but with much faster recovery.
Answered on Oct 20, 2018
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vikas Patel
23 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Depends: Minimally invasive spine surgery aims to achieve the same goals as standard surgery, just with less tissue damage. A lot depends on the actual proble ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Bolesta
39 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Depends: It depends on exactly what is being done, your surgeon's experience and training, your size and medical condition, the type of condition being treated ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Duncan
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Shouldn't ...: Once you stop growing you shouldn't have significant progression of any curve unless there is some underlying nerve problem causing your scoliosis.
A female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
The answer: is probably beyond the scope of the 400 word maximum response in this forum. You can initiate a HealthTap Concierge Consult with a spine specialist ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month