A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible to develop scoliosis again elsewhere years after having surgery to fix it in a different part of your spine?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Brian Duncan
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Shouldn't ...: Once you stop growing you shouldn't have significant progression of any curve unless there is some underlying nerve problem causing your scoliosis.
Answered on May 9, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
The answer: is probably beyond the scope of the 400 word maximum response in this forum. You can initiate a HealthTap Concierge Consult with a spine specialist ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Better not: this is a high impact sport on your spine, as jogging and skiing for example,you may want to ask your spine surgeon, if you are in doubt, I wouldn't g ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nathaniel Brooks
18 years experience Neurosurgery
Joint/Back pain: You have a difficult problem because of your history. You should seek the advice of a qualified physiatrist who specializes in spine care. Preferentia ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Ask your doc: This is the type of question only those with direct knowledge of your condition, surgery and recovery could answer with authority.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month