Dr. Kevin Hiler

General Surgery
San Francisco, CA
44 years experience male

About

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

General Surgery

Licenses

United States: California

Languages spoken

English

Doctor Q&A

101 Answers
27 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
Drug therapy: Somebdrugs help but if this fails then surgery becomes theblast option.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
Depends on surgery: In general no unless talking prostate surgery.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
Small incision: Patient ha smaller incision, less pain more rapid recovery.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
Lynch syndrome: Genetic risk is definite risk for early colorectal cancer.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
Infection of breast: Localized infection of breast most common with breast feeding.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
Excellent: Depends on type f surgery but most elective surgery carries a risk of mortality far less than 1%.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
Nothing: A brief stoppage of the dru is not a problem, just resume it at your normal dose.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
Depends on respond: If your pneumothorax completely resolved and your chest x-ray is clear it will be safe to fly as a passenger. The altitude would only be a factor if y... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
Depends: If only to treat the endometriosis, would try medical management first. If the endometriosis is not symptomatic then i would not recommend surgery. If... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
Yes: Mucous is normal in the early postop period and should resolve as the wound heals.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
Normal lump: The lump is mst likely a "healing ridge" which is a construction site of repair which will dsappear in the next couple of months. It s a good sign of ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
Needle aspiration: Only aspiration or re excision both with a rate of recurrence.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
Yes: Depends on source of gastritis but is a common component. Meds to treat can also causevnausea.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
Removal is optional : Optional as long as you are not having symptoms.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
Yes: You need to be careful not to raise your blood pressure and a lot depends on where your aneurysm is. Would talk to your vascular surgeon before procee... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
Further workup: Your abdominal pain is not defined as to location, character, frequency or agravating or alleviating factors. What gastric study?Ultrasound? Endoscopy... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
2 months: The exact time for repair has not been studied but two months is reasonable.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
Maybe: May be within normal limits but could represent a number of issues well discussed in this link http://www.Ncbi.Nlm.Nih.Gov/pubmedhealth/pmh0014910/ i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
Patience: Usually this resolves with time--several months. Assuming all diagnostic tests are negative.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
Rule out gall stones: This s classic for gallstones with chronic cholecystitis, get abdominal ultrasound and possibly a hida scan.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
Unable to answer: Without a family history, age, better definition of symptoms and history of colonoscopy we cant't answer. You are 22 so the likelihood of colon or sto... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
Cyst to be excised: Assuming it will be removed under local anesthesia, you will have only the pain with the injection of the local anesthetic. After that you will feel n... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
No : Lead toxicity would require exposure over time. I don't think you have anything to worry about.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
Check with your doct: Not sure where it s but lumps are in general better off being checked.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
Right treatment: Spontaneous pneumo is usually due to a weak area (bullae) in the edge of the lung. Chest tube for 1st attack(these hurt while in). If recurs then usua... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
Yes: Less pain and rapid healing with a 10% recurrence rate.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
Psyllium, injections: Baseline is psyllium therapy with fluids, probably resolves 85% of cases. If this fails then often injection sclerotherapy or banding works. If the he... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
Possible kidnestones: Would get evaluated for possible kidney stone.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
Fat intolerance: A very small percentage of patients <10% will not handle high fat intake postop. Often they had the same symptoms before taking out the gallbladder bu... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
It is very unlikely: The incidence of breast cancer lifetime is 1 in 8 for someone with no risk factors. You could be the first in your family but you have a 7 out 8 chanc... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
Needs more evaluatio: Most likely will be non-cancerous but need an ultrasound and probably a core- biopsy (large needle). Hard to redact without seeing the films.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
Most go home: Most cholecystectomy are laparoscopic and go home the same day or at least the next day with a quick one week recovery.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
May take decades: Many hiatal hernias are a symptomatic. Most commonly they become associated with symptoms of acid reflux disease. Indications for operation are relate... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
Possble Interstitial cystiti: Is possible to have symptoms of urgency and burning and the need to go frequently secondary to an inflammatory condition of the bowel known as interst... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
See your doctor today: There a number of possible reasons for this symptom complex. Gallbladder inflammation and stones is the first to come to mind. Acute cholecystitis can... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
Yes : It is possible to transfer hpv to different sites by touch but certain subtypes prefer different body areas making the possibility of transference les... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
No rip, normal pregn: Assuming an inguinal or umbilical hernia you should have no problems. Your hernia should not recur. The tissues will adapt. You may have some local ac... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
Could be from back: This sounds like either back pain radiating to the hip or pain from the hip itself. I would see you primary physician and possibly an orthopedist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
Psyllium: While you cannot get the hemorrhoids to disappear, they often become asymptomatic when metamucil and increased water is used daily. Stay away from ch... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
No: If it controls your symptoms it is appropriate therapy. I assume there is planned follow up with endoscopy to monitor your progress.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
No: Most likely something going on with hip. Would get orthopedic consultation re: hip
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
Yes it is safe: There is no contraindication of a barium swallow because of appendectomy. I assume it is being done because of heartburn, difficulty swallowing or upp... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
Excitement: My experience is that most donors are excited andvsatifiedvthatvthe could help someone else.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
Infection of breast: Localized infection of breast most common with breast feeding.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
Carefully handing: Iv antibiotic and gentle tissue handling.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
Yes but not likely: Routine gallstones are very uncommon. Typically stones in kids are related to hemolytic diseases such as sickle cell. There are case reports of parasi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
Adrenal gland: This is associated with a mass or hyperplasia of the adrenal gland with elevation of your norepinephrine levels.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
Removes toxin: It is an IV treatment to remove toxins but has limited clinical indication.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
Go with your gut: Family medicine deals with lots of chronic issues which often have no clear resolution. General surgery focuses on short term problems with a clearer ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 44 years experience
Ask your doctor: You need to feel comfortable with you therapist. Ask for a referral till you find one you are comfortable with.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Testimonials

2
Recommendations
207
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Hiler is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Hiler is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! Ps the hernia is the size of a grapefruit and the mesh almost covers my whole stomach. Thanks
HealthTap member
yes I allredy have a hiatal hernia have had it for years sous it need to be repaired its giving me a lot of trouble here lately
HealthTap member
Thanks for your quick reply! I am in excruciating pains and am missing work due to it. I need all the advice I can get Doctor.

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

University of Texas Medical School at San Antonio, TX
Graduated 1979MD

Residency

Saint Mary's hospital & Medical Center

Awards

Top General Surgeon , First Place, San Francisco, CA - Winter
2013
HealthTap Founding Doctor

Affiliations

American College of Surgeons
American Society of Breast Surgeons
American Society of General Surgeons
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less