U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Portugal
A 28-year-old female asked:

Cyst in breast does that correlate with possibility of a tumor ? my mom had breast cancer 1st person in the family to ever have it .

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eva Duckett
Radiology 32 years experience
No - cysts are OK: Cysts in the breast are fluid balls that are not cancerous. They also do not increase your risk for cancer later. They are from fibrocystic changes (hormonal and glandular) in the breast that occur in some women. If the cyst is large or painful it can be drained, otherwise typically nothing is done. Your cancer risk is increased because of your mom, so you may need to begin mammograms early.
Dr. Sharmila Dissanaike
General Surgery 22 years experience
No: Most breast cysts are benign and are very common. If there is a solid part to it that should be removed; if it disappears completely with needle aspiration then you dont need to worry.
Dr. Joshua Garren
Radiation Oncology 25 years experience
Yes: Cysts in breasts, especially in young women, are usually not cancer. Having a sinlge person with cancer in your family just means that you don't have a strong family history of cancer. Most people have more than one. If she had breast cancer at a young age, that would be a greater cause for concern.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
