A member asked:

Can there be a scientific link between breast implants and cancer?

13 doctors weighed in across 4 answers
Dr. Kenneth Dembny answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Implants and Cancer: Breast implants do not cause breast cancer. Breast implants require special mammographic techniques to image as much of the breast tissue as possible. Women with implants do not have their breast tissue imaged as thoroughly/completely as women without breast implants. But women with implants do not have a higher risk of breast cancer, nor a later diagnosis of breast cancer. Bse remains important.

Answered 9/1/2013

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. Lara Devgan answered

Specializes in

Yes-- ALCL: Breast implants do not affect the rate of breast cancer, according to the most recent plastic surgery research. There is a slightly increased risk of alcl in women with silicone implants.

Answered 9/1/2013

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. Otto Placik answered

Specializes in Surgery - Plastics

Not a major concern: There has never been shown to be a causal relationship between implants and breast cancer. In fact statistics show a lower incidence but this may be due to other factors. Breast implants may delay or interfere with the diagnosis of breast cancer but survival rates are not effected. A higher risk of an atypical lymphoma has been documented but is extremely rare. Sbe & special mammos are the rule!

Answered 9/16/2013

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. Thomas Fiala answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

There are at least: 5 separate scientific studies that show no link between breast cancer and breast implants. There is, a very rare tumor called alcl which may be associated with textured implants. Research is ongoing into this topic.

Answered 9/15/2014

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions