A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can post surgical inflammation/scarring from breast implants cause cancer later on life?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Very low risk: People have looked at this intensively. There's a very rare and distinctive malignant lymphoma that occurs in this setting. I wouldn't waste time worrying about it. The implants don't cause breast cancer. If other cancers result from the scar formation, which doesn't make sense biologically, they are too uncommon for a risk to be measurable.
Answered on Mar 23, 2014
Dr. John Mancoll
29 years experience Plastic Surgery
No: Despite decades of research there is no relationship between breast implants and the development of breast cancer.
Answered on Jun 15, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Unknown: New lumps in the breast after breast cancer treatments need to be evaluated by your doctor. Depends on how long ago the surgery was, if it is scar for ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marci Dietrich
40 years experience Bariatrics
Least of problems: As of now, women with implants are still "supposed" to be followed by the fda and their doctors for connective tissued disorders and autoimmune disord ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Dennis Dass
13 years experience Plastic Surgery
Changes : Changes in breast shape and asymmetry after breast augmentation can be due to several different factors, including weight fluctuations, changes in ski ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roy Arnold
46 years experience Internal Medicine
No evidence: that breast biopsy increases risk of subsequent breast cancer. Thanks for trusting HealthTap!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month