A 31-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

how long does the pain from hydrocele last? its been about three weeks now. testicles still hurting from time to time. when will this be over?

2 doctor answers
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Pain should be gone: Suggest youcheck in with your urologist, need to rule out wound infection or hematoma which could account for persistent pain..
Answered on Jan 28, 2018
Dr. John Tillett
21 years experience Urology
It depends...: Usually, most pain is gone by 2 weeks after hydrocelectomy, aside from mild discomfort with activity. If you have a hematoma (basically, a large scrotal bruise), the pain may take a bit longer to go away. A small subset of men will have long-term (>3 months) pain.
Answered on Aug 7, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Go back: And see your urologist or surgeon for an exam to see what is going on.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Hydrocel surgery: You need to discuss with your team. Especially the surgeons.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lane Childs
33 years experience Urology
No: Antibiotics will treat infection but will not make a hydrocele go away. I suspect your doctor felt you had a component of infection such as epididymit ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience Clinical Psychology
Testicle pain: Please return to your surgeon and let him/her know. All may be well but if not, the doc will take care of things. Peace and good health.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month