U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 70-year-old male asked about a 70-year-old male:

Re lasix (furosemide) 4 ltrs out/2 ltrs in, patient is 300 pounds w/ edema in r leg and scrotum. hydroceles in testicles. is 4 ltrs still too much?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amrit Singh
Cardiology 52 years experience
Yes: if u have no CHF i.e. no fluid in ur lungs, do not take lasix, (furosemide) it will make u dehydrated and pass out. Just cut down ur fluid intake.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Larry Eastburn
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Physician consult is necessary other disease may be present.
Aug 15, 2014

Related questions

A 24-year-old male asked:
I had hydrocele surgery a month and half ago still left testicle in the middle of scrotum no more water but still little bit swollen with soft place on the top is it normal?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
Sometimes it takes time for the area of surgery to become normal . It should happen in 8-12 weeks. If not see the surgeon again.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 48-year-old female asked:
Severe pitted edema to knee/ no ankles. feet red.BP 119/85 pulse 95 lasix (furosemide) and compression socks not helping. have rash that wont go away, fatigue?
Dr. William Conner
Family Medicine 26 years experience
See Doc: Your symptoms are worrisome. Get your kidney function and heart checked out. Are you short of breath? Lasix (furosemide) is not always wise to use ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A male asked:
Testicle displacement after hydrocelectomy - the testicle involved in the hydrocele surgery is stuck at the top of my scrotum. More surgery?
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 52 years experience
No, for your...: How long has been after hydrocelectomy? From what stated, i would not recommend to reposition the stuck testis as long as being comfortable and palpab... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 18-year-old male asked:
I had a laparoscopic varicocelectomy last week. Today the doctor looked for a possible hydrocele but said there was none. Now I feel pain in my testicle after he manipulated my scrotum. Is this pain normal after this type of surgery?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
Touching the area of recent surgery can cause local pain. Use a heating pad over your unerwear to the area and wear a good supporting underwear and yo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old male asked:
Can an inguinal hernia cause hydrocele to form, my scrotum looks very full and testicles feel like water balloons. I have a left hernia btw?
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
Get to the Doctor: Please. Sign off this app and get to the doctor today. Hernias can expand and intestines fall into the scrotum. Hernias can expand and limit the bloo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Aug 16, 2014

Disclaimer:
