U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Oman
A 20-year-old male asked:

I have gerd & hituus hernia my symptoms are soar throat and after eating my stomach doesn't feel good no heartburn at all .is it from the gerd ?!

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
It's possible : To have laryngitis caused by ge reflux. This might explain your sore throat. If you still have this when you are on maximum medical treatment - then yes, anti-reflux surgery might be next. See you GI doctor for an evaluation.
Dr. Michael Sawyer
General Surgery 36 years experience
Could be: You mainly have the atypical symptoms of gerd and may require a more detailed work up to be sure that's what is causing your symptoms. Discuss with your doctor. You may need upper endoscopy with biopsies, esophageal manometry and possibly 24 hour ph monitoring.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 8, 2016

Disclaimer:
