U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

Upper left stomach pain i have gerd ulcer and hernia. taking nexium (esomeprazole)?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Seely
General Practice 32 years experience
NEXIUM (esomeprazole) =GOOD: I assume you had a 'scope' (an egd) to diagnose the 'ulcer'. An esophageal ulcer (gerd ulcer) and hiatal hernia can be painful conditions. Nexium (esomeprazole) is a powerful acid blocker (ppi) and an excellent choice to treat 'too much stomach acid.' lifestyle changes will also help: cut caffeine, alcohol and smoking. You need to be seen quickly if signs of bleeding: black stools/ vomiting 'coffee grounds'.
Dr. David Earle
General Surgery 32 years experience
GERD: If you have damage to your esophagus from gerd, the encounters taken for 6-8 weeks should allow healing, but will not cure the reflux. Gerd can be anatomically treated with endoscopic procedures and surgical procedures - both acceptable, but require testing to make sure you would be a candidate and the procedure could meet your goals. If the hiatal hernia is large, may need surgey.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
