A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I have uvulitis right now, on antibiotics. Is it normal to feel a sharp pain that's almost "behind" my eyes, and also the very back of my throat?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
See details: The eye pain should not be related although the throat pain can be.
Answered on Dec 10, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
17 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Go back: It sounds like you may still have infection, go back to see your doctor as your antibiotic might need a change.
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Florence Nwofor
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes he should return: Was he tested for strep infection? I wonder if he could have a viral infection that affects the throat and the eyes. It is unclear if the redness is d ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mohammed Parvez
13 years experience in Internal Medicine
Uvulitis: Its always taken as serious infection. It can cause difficulty breathing and swallowing. Continue the antibiotics as prescribed by your doctor and f ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience in Pediatrics
Muscle spasm: Yes, antibiotics can cause muscle spasms an tendinitis
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month