U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dayton, VA
A 26-year-old male asked:

i got top right 2nd bicuspid removed i don't want my teeth to shift and i can't afford a particals what else can i do i'm scared?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kayvon Javid
Dentistry 20 years experience
See a dentist: You could get a retainer or a space maintainer for the time being. That would hold the space for your missing tooth. See a dentist.
Dr. Bruce Pope
Dentistry 45 years experience
Popsicle stick: Take a popsicle stick trim it so it just fits the space. Two or three times a day check that you can still fit the stick in place. Every time you go more than 10 hrs without using the stick you will loose some space. Well you asked...That will keep the teeth from moving for free. Don't know what you are scared of? Yes, teeth will shift, but will it be significant? Varies quite a bit.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Does smokeless tobacco carry a high risk of mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:

What causes tongue swelling a year after it was pierced?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Harwood
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
Possible infection: It may or may not be related to the piercing since it is now one year down the line. If it is related then it could be an infection which you should have checked out.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Where can I purchase mouth guards for grinding teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Murray
Dentistry 15 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Does a bad taste or smell in my mouth mean infection?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 12 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

What's the role of saliva in cleansing teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Charmoy
Dentistry 36 years experience
Fluid: Saliva doesn't necessarily have a role in cleaning your teeth. It would matter if you didn't have saliva while cleaning your teeth.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
