A 55-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

dilated eye exam was good except some eye inflammation. optometrist prescribed 7 days of bromday.day 2 no improvement. would it hurt if no inflalmati

2 doctor answers
Dr. Richard Hector
9 years experience Ophthalmology
Possibly: How is your vision and or pain? What was the brombay being used for? The brombay should have some affect with in 48 hours. I would continue the brombay, but is you do not feel any better by tomorrow, i would call to be re-evaluated before the week end.
Answered on Nov 29, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. Johan Zwaan
58 years experience Pediatric Ophthalmology
No: It would not do damage, even if there is no inflammation.
Answered on Sep 7, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bruce Saran
33 years experience Ophthalmology
No: It's a very safe drug. Used in kids as young as 3 and as an anti-allergy drug in japan.
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Jackson
30 years experience Addiction Medicine
Safety issue real: Non generics usually better, safety profile better, efficacy better.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Yes: They are easy for anyone to spot who takes time to examine the parts of the eye carefully.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Conrad
34 years experience Ophthalmology
Typically: 2-4 hours, although longer can occur.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month