U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pleasantville, IA
A 16-year-old male asked:

Can protein powder supplements stunt the growth for 16 years old person?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pierrette Mimi Poinsett
Pediatrics 39 years experience
No: Protein powder supplements are an expensive way to add protein to the diet. Unless you have a specific medical condition, they are unneccesary. Growth stunting occurs with under-nutrition. The best diet for growth is a balanced diet with an emphasis on fresh fruits, vegetables, lean meats, whole grains.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Wenjay Sung
Podiatry 15 years experience
No: No, this will not stunt your growth. Rather, lack of nutrition or deficiency in vitamins, calcium, minerals, etc can stunt growth. Hope this answers your question.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 19, 2013

Disclaimer:
