A member asked:

Can protein powder supplements stunt the growth for 16 years old person?

7 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Pierrette Mimi Poinsett answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Protein powder supplements are an expensive way to add protein to the diet. Unless you have a specific medical condition, they are unneccesary. Growth stunting occurs with under-nutrition. The best diet for growth is a balanced diet with an emphasis on fresh fruits, vegetables, lean meats, whole grains.

Answered Jul 19, 2013

5k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Wenjay Sung answered

Specializes in Podiatry

No, this will not stunt your growth. Rather, lack of nutrition or deficiency in vitamins, calcium, minerals, etc can stunt growth. Hope this answers your question.

Answered Jul 18, 2013

5k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...