U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

can doctors tell me what does persistent tinnitus indicate?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Eric Hastriter
Pediatric Neurology 19 years experience
Tinnitus: Ringing in the ear can be high pitched or low pitched like a washing machine whoosh whoosh. It can be benign or can be worrisome. It can be caused by medications, inadequate hydration, brain abnormalities, or abuse to the ear (loud music/sounds). It can even be due to caffeine. Please see your doctor yo run the appropriate tests and look into your ear.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Is there a best medicine for decreasing tinnitus?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Diaz
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 38 years experience
No: I wish i could answer yes to this question. There are an assortment of medicines in tradtional and non-traditional medicine that have been tried but all with limited success or undesired side effects. Tinnitus retraining therapy has been successful in the management of tinnitus.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Are there any alternative treatments for pulsatile tinnitus?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pejman Katiraei
Holistic Medicine 18 years experience
Homeopathy: Homeopathy can be helpful. It must be individualized for your specific case.
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Homeopathy works. It should have more respect from the medical community. Homeopathy was invented by an physician looking for the truth.
Dec 6, 2011
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Chinese Scalp Acupuncture may also be beneficial for this.
May 12, 2013
A member asked:

I have a unilateral pulsatile tinnitus. Is it serious?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lee Lawrence
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
Possibly serious: Most likely a serous otitis (fluid in the middle ear) placing pressure on the inner ear. However, more serious but rare cause could be a carotid or other artery aneurysm, therefore this symptom should be evaluated by a your physician or an ENT md.
FL
A 68-year-old member asked:

I get very nauseous when the tinnitus is loud is that comon?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Falkoff
Family Medicine 36 years experience
Duration evaluation: Duration of your tinnitus should be evaluated. Are you taking Aspirin or anti-inflammatories like motrin/ibuprofen/advil for something or the tinnitus? This could result in the nausea. But if the tinnitus has not been evaluated, you should be seen by a neurologist and consider a ct scan to evaluate for acoustic neuroma.
A 36-year-old member asked:

My ears ring from tmj. What can I do?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Jarvis
Dentistry 37 years experience
See your dentist: First, see your md to make sure you don't have an ear problem. It he/she says you don't, then you may find relief by seeing a dentist. Sometimes jaw joint (TMJ) problems can contribute to ringing of the ears (tinnitus). Your dentist may suggest a bite appliance. Also, some medications can produce this side effect.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 20, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
