U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 26-year-old male asked:

good day doctor. i have tinnitus problem from past 3 yrs. when i checked wit my local doctor he told my nerve has damaged. is there any solution?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Nordstrom
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 38 years experience
Tinnitus: Assuming this is a more or less constant noise vs pulsating corresponding to your heart beat it is of little clinical significance. Tinnitus is commonly seen in association with hearing loss. Stress, anxiety, stimulants such as coffee, tea, etc can aggravate it. Xanax, (alprazolam) a medication related to valiium can be helpful in 50-60% of patients. See an ENT doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Boscobel, WI
A 39-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience
Afghanistan
A member asked:

Possible to be pregnant spotting day one light beeding day two & three?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 31-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: Many side effects possible. Rash and GI upset and diarrhea are common.
Anderson, SC
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
A member asked:

Diabetic, have not had a bowel movement in 3 days, why?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fernando Austin
Gastroenterology 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
