U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 29-year-old male asked:

hi doctor, i have mild tinnitus. i'm thinking of using noise cancellation headphone. will this worsen my tinnitus?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nader Kalantar
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 15 years experience
Depends.: The key with tinnitus (ringing/noise in ears) is to try to mask it with background noise. Simply put, it becomes harder to hear the tinnitus against more background noise. If you use headphones to listen to low level music/sound, then tinnitus is improved during this since it gets masked. If you simply cancel out all ambient noise resulting in silence, tinnitus becomes more noticeable instead.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

True that tinnitus be worsened with loud music or loud background noise?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Tinnitus: Tinnitus is not affected by external noises or sounds. It produced within the ear at same decibel level and intensity.
Indonesia
A 28-year-old male asked:

Could eardrum problem due to loud noise cause tinnitus and constant lighthead? Is it curable?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Garcia
Pediatrics 56 years experience
Tinnitus: Yes. The problem persists for while. It is curable but refrain from further loud noise abuse to prevent deafness.
A 46-year-old member asked:

Is noise induced tinnitus permanent?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bernstein Joel
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 60 years experience
Probably: If the noise has produced a permanent high frequency hearing loss, then this loss of hearing will result in increased neuronal excitation in the central auditory nervous system. This is the cause of the tinnitus. The ringing in the ear is the perception of sound arising from the auditory nervous system in the brain. Masking, electro-magnetism and rarely anti-anxiety drugs may help.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Could my headphones have caused noise induced tinnitus?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bernstein Joel
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 60 years experience
Possibly: Only if the noise you are listening to is constantly above 90 decibels. You need to have an acoustical engineer determine the decibel level you are listening to. So yes it is definitely possible that your headphones could cause tinnitus.
A 33-year-old member asked:

What do you suggest if I learned that noise induced tinnitus is permanent?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Otolaryngologist: Propose visit to ENT specialist, as several new devices have been developed to control and subdue tinnitus.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 18, 2017

Disclaimer:
