A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Do people use Monistat as a suppository and take acidophilus orally at the same time?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Byron Hapner
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: The two will not interfere with each other, but there are not good data to prove that acidophilus taken orally will help a vaginal yeast infection. If you are already taking acidophilus for other reasons, then no problem.
Answered on May 26, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Seibert
34 years experience in Gastroenterology
Yes: You will not have any interactions or difficulties while taking acidophilus and Monistat at the same time. Good luck.
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary Engrav
30 years experience in Emergency Medicine
I : I am so sorry that you are going through that. It sounds like you are doing everything right. Ask your doctor if they think that vaginal atrophy (co ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience in Family Medicine
Infection: As soon as you wish. It will not do any harm
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
Topical Medicine: Yes. Of course. Topical medication would not be changed or interfered with by using alcohol.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month