A member asked:
Disclaimer

Will Monistat 1 (tioconazole) suppository still work if it's not put far enough in?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Irving Harper
34 years experience in Internal Medicine
Usually: As long as the yeast infection is not severe than the product should disperse on it's own enough to resolve the issue.Usually treatment takes more than one insertion so be more vigilant with the next insertion.
Answered on Jun 28, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience in Family Medicine
It takes 5to7Days: It takes anywhere from 7 days to take full affect.If not start feeling better in couple of days.Then it is better to see your Doctor or Gynecologist ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yelena Kipervas
22 years experience in Family Medicine
Recommendation.: No. It not t enough time for medicine to work. Please repeat the treatment.
A member asked:
Dr. Victor Nwanguma
19 years experience in Infectious Disease
Maybe: You may want to go see your doctor to be tested for other possible causes, like STDs.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience in Family Medicine
You may: Monistat may not have taken care of the yeast infection which are certainly common when on antibiotics. Try the diflucan (fluconazole) and be sure to ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month