A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I missed a dose of monistat 3 leaving me left with two suppositories. Do I resume taking them at bedtime?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: However, your yeast infection may or may not be completely treated necessitating purchasing another round of Monistat 3 or you could resume "itching to see a GYN MD" for an alternative more effective yeast Rx.
Answered on Apr 12, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pregnancy plans: The medication will not harm him. Condoms should be used if you are trying to avoid pregnancy and not using another form of birth control.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
Topical Medicine: Yes. Of course. Topical medication would not be changed or interfered with by using alcohol.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Byron Hapner
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: The two will not interfere with each other, but there are not good data to prove that acidophilus taken orally will help a vaginal yeast infection. I ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience in Family Medicine
Infection: As soon as you wish. It will not do any harm


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month