U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 22-year-old female asked:

Can i take acidophilus while using monistat for yeast infection?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Seibert
Gastroenterology 36 years experience
Yes: You will not have any interactions or difficulties while taking acidophilus and Monistat at the same time. Good luck.

Similar questions

A 49-year-old member asked:

Does acidophilus cause a yeast infection?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vivek Huilgol
Gastroenterology 36 years experience
NO: Acidophilus is a bacterium and yeast is a fungus.
A 35-year-old male asked:

Which Monistat cures yeast infection?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Lin
Geriatrics 31 years experience
They all do: Check out http://www.Monistat.Com/monistat-products for various Monistat options. However, since you're posting your question as a 35yo male, do realize that Monistat is intended for vaginal yeast infection, not other types of yeast infection that might occur elsewhere (in men).
A 38-year-old member asked:

Would it be harmful to use Monistat with no yeast infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 43 years experience
May or may not: Irritate it more, won't do any good if it is not yeast so if you are not sure, see your gyn or an urgent visit center if u need to be seen this holiday weekend.
Last updated Apr 9, 2015

Disclaimer:
