A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Can I take acidophilus while using monistat for yeast infection?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Andrew Seibert
34 years experience in Gastroenterology
Yes: You will not have any interactions or difficulties while taking acidophilus and Monistat at the same time. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 9, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ziad Akl
Dr. Ziad Akl answered
30 years experience in Infectious Disease
Less than a week: You should see improvement within 2-3 days. Complete cure can take a week.
2
2 thanks
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Yes: Monistat 3 is a combination antifungal pack that contains both suppository (vagina) ; a cream(to relieve external itching) that contain Miconazole nit ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ted Anderson
27 years experience in Gynecology
None: First confirm it is a yeast infection (most vaginal discharges are not yeast). If so, an anti-fungal agent like Monistat or Diflucan (fluconazole) is ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nayana Trivedi
38 years experience in Internal Medicine
Yes, : Monistat can be applied in vagina 3 to 7 days and if you still have the persistent infection as well as itching , get examined by your doctor to make ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month