U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Turkey
A 37-year-old male asked:

I have a 3 years old daughter. a small splinter (probably from a pine) sank into her skin. is a tetanus vaccine required in this case.

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tiffanie Noonan
Pediatrics 21 years experience
Up to date?: Is your daughter up to date on her vaccines? The situation you are describing is low risk to begin with; however, if you daughter has gotten her regularly scheduled vaccinations then she is up to date with tetanus (part of her dtap series) and wouldn't need to get another vaccine either way.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
Tetanus: If your daughter is 3 she has coverage from her tetanus shots/vaccination series during the first years of life. You need one every 10 years. It usually is a problem in adults as we don't get routine vaccinations. If she was never vaccinated that is another issue, and vaccination is appropriate.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 5, 2015

Disclaimer:
