U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old female asked:

I work at a very hands on job with a lot of lifting and wrist movement. if i have surgery to jave a ganglion cyst removed can i go right back to work?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Hildreth
Hand Surgery 44 years experience
No: You will need to take some time off or shift to a less strenuous position until you wounds heal and you motion and strength returns. This time frame is from 2 to 6 weeks on average.
Dr. Soren Singel
Neurosurgery 29 years experience
Should be OK: Ask your orthopedic surgeon to make sure but for most patients, return as soon as the incision is well healed. Keeping it moving is usually preferred to minimize risk of scarring/immobility.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 8, 2015

Disclaimer:
