U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old female asked:

How common is it after a ganglion cyst surgery not being able to move the wrist forward more than 30 degrees 9 weeks after surgery?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. J. Michael Bennett
orthopedic Surgery 22 years experience
Stiffness: It sounds like you may have stiffness secondary to a wrist contracture. You probably need to return to your surgeon for a re-evaluation and possibly a occupational therapy script.
Dr. Troy Reyna
Pediatric Surgery 44 years experience
Uncommon: I would expect range of motion to be 90 percent nl by 9 weeks.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 2, 2016

Disclaimer:
