A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can uterine fibroid surgery be serious ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Depends on surgery: There are several options and fibroid tumors can be removed, it depends if you want any future pregnancies or not.Surgical choices are 1leparoscopic/robotic myomectomy 2hysteroscopic myomectomy 3 endometrial ablation and resection of the submucosal folds 4hysterectomy there can be complications of each procedure, like bleeding, infection, and others.You should discuss with the surgeonabout the safety.
Answered on Jul 18, 2013
Dr. Edward Jacobs
45 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
It shouldn't be: Any surgery can be serious. But if surgery for fibroids is indeed necessary (it isn't always), there are several surgical approaches. Laparoscopy and laparotomy are two of them. In certain situations, the fibroid uterus may be removed vaginally. Tho there are risks with any type of surgery, the risks are minimized in experienced hands with good pre-operative preparation. Pls ck with your surgeon.
Answered on Jul 19, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Usually no: Uterine fibroids are extremely common and may be asymptomatic. Surgery may be needed if fibroids cause symptoms that can be relieved only by surgery. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Alternatives: Fibroids can be shrunk with use of Lupron (leuprolide) Depot medication used over a period of months, but the change is reversible when the medicine i ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. J Mendez
Dr. J Mendez answered
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Fibroids: The answer depends on the specifics of your situation and findings. The easiest scenario is the person who has a solitary fibroid that is not signific ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Not knowing the specifics of your case i can only give you general options...Embolization, depoprovera, depolupron, Mirena (levonorgestrel) iud, aroma ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month