U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

how can i treat uterine fibroids without surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. J Mendez
Dr. J Mendez answered
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Fibroids: The answer depends on the specifics of your situation and findings. The easiest scenario is the person who has a solitary fibroid that is not significant in size or location in the uterus.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

I have suffered from uterine fibroids for years. Is there a solution that will not involve surgery?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Not knowing the specifics of your case i can only give you general options...Embolization, depoprovera, depolupron, Mirena (levonorgestrel) iud, aromatase-inhibitors, continuous ocps.
Dr. John Kirk
Dr. John Kirk commented
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
There are always four overarching choices to treat most problems. Doing nothing can be reaonable if you are near menopause and the symptoms are tolerable to wait it out. Second, the medication choices incude those above. Radiological options include uterine artery embolization and Exablate 2000 (MRI-guided ultrasound shrinkage of the fibroids). Surgery comes into play only if the others fail.
Apr 1, 2012
A 35-year-old member asked:

How can I treat uterine fibroids except surgery?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
Alternatives: Fibroids can be shrunk with use of Lupron (leuprolide) Depot medication used over a period of months, but the change is reversible when the medicine is stopped. Fibroids can also be treated by Uterine Fibroid Embolization which is done by interventional radiologists and is not surgery. Neither one is appropriate if one is hoping to conceive.
Dr. John Lipman
Dr. John Lipman commented
Radiology 36 years experience
Lupron is only temporary and reserved for those that will ultimately undergo surgery. UFE is nonsurgical, outpatient, treats all the fibroids permanently and allows women not only to avoid major surgery but keep their uterus. And yes women can have children after UFE ! It can be appropriate for women desiring children but this needs to be discussed with experienced Interventional Radiologist.
Jun 12, 2014
India
A male asked:

I have a uterine fibroid of size 46mm x 65mm x103mm. should i go for an immediate surgey?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Warren Wolfe
Family Medicine 58 years experience
Need more info: This can only be answered by your gynecologist who knows you best. Not all fibroids have to be removed but they can cause bleeding and pain and may then need to be removed.
IN
A 21-year-old female asked:

My mom has uterine fibroid. Can it be cured without surgery?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Asha Kamnani
Obstetrics and Gynecology 43 years experience
Yes: Some fibroids do not need surgery. Fibroids that cause bleeding, pain, increase in size, prevent pregnancy or put pressure on different organs need treatment. Sometimes, bleeding can be controlled with birth control pills or repo provera (medroxyprogesterone). Bleeding may also be controlled with embolization. Please discuss with your doctor.

Related questions

A 21-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 2, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
