A 40-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

how long does it take for complete healing after a uterine fibroid surgery?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Traub
18 years experience Fertility Medicine
Depends: If the fibroid are subserosal on the outside pf the uterus it may be healed in 1 month. In the fibroids are deeper it likely takes about 3 months for good healing and even longer for maximal strength. But no one knows for sure in any individual woman.
Answered on Mar 22, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dwain Rickertsen
35 years experience Family Medicine
Family practice : Fibroid are a very common B9 tumor of the uterine wall. It is not cancer. They are usually watched and followed. If you develop pain or bleeding then ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Yvette Westford
19 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: Treatment for large fibroid depends on a few factors. If you have completed child bearing, a hysterectomy done by laparoscopy (robotically) or open is ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Myomectomy: The fibroids can be removed and the uterus left in place for future successful conception. There are skilled gyn md's who can do this procedure.
4
4 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
O.R. permit issue: Every myomectomy has the potential to cause massive blood loss that may or may not require clamping the main blood supply to the uterus making the ute ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month