U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

will breast biopsy make your breast damaged and possibly have a problem in lactation in the future?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Herbert Duvivier
Hematology and Oncology 33 years experience
Not likely: Usually a breast biopsy is by stereotactic means. This is the insertion of a needle into the breast. The amount of damage done to the breast is relatively small and should not significantly impact on the overall function of the breast in producing milk. If the biopsy is via surgery the damage may overall be more but again should not impact on the overall function.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

How long is the needle that is used for liver biopsy?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Long enough :-): A hepatologist (specialist in liver disease) can tell you precisely. But most would probably agree that the needle used is "long enough.".
Dr. Sanjay Jain
Dr. Sanjay Jain commented
Internal Medicine 34 years experience
Roughly about 6-8 inch long
Apr 17, 2013
A 42-year-old member asked:

What causes chest pain when taking deep breaths and when swallowing food?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to have chest pain after running?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
A 52-year-old female asked:

Having pains to my ribs right side and sorness to touch?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Bolesta
Orthopedic Surgery 40 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

How common is change in size of breasts for a woman?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Christiaan Maurer
Dr. Christiaan Maureranswered
Internal Medicine 23 years experience
Very: All women have breast changes with weight gain, age, breast feeding, periods and weight loss.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 2, 2012

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
