U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Stanley Lightfoot

Pathology
Oklahoma City, OK
58 years experience male

About

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

Pathology

Languages spoken

English

Doctor Q&A

271 Answers
44 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
undefined 58 years experience
See below: Cirrhosis is a disease caused by many different entities and the treatment depends on the reason for the cirrhosis to begin with. If the cirrhosis is... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
undefined 58 years experience
See below: Very poor without a liver transplant.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
undefined 58 years experience
See below: No one kidney is enough if it is normal to maintain a normal creatinine make certain you are not dehydrated and repeat the test.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
undefined 58 years experience
See below: Inadequatley cooked meat or eggs and eating out are the two biggest risks.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
undefined 58 years experience
See below: Figure on 3600 calories per pund. You nedd to have some idea of your expenditure of calories per day-ie BMR but basically ofor a modesly active perso... Read More
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
undefined 58 years experience
See below: The bunis borderline high you should see a physician and have the tests repeated now that is 6 years later.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
undefined 58 years experience
No: The pregnancy test is based on HCG and progesstrone doe s not affect the test.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
undefined 58 years experience
See below: Whitish discharge with itching is almost certainly candida see your gynecologist for the correct treatment.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
undefined 58 years experience
See below: The needle is inserted inot a vein to get the sample and when it is withdrawn some hemorrhage may occur from the vein if so this may casue some degre... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
undefined 58 years experience
See below: The answer is not easy eat more slowly and begin to exercise-like walking that will help you not to gain weightt.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
undefined 58 years experience
See below: The only way to do that is a pancreas transplant.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
undefined 58 years experience
See below: This is a fungal disease that is airborne and anyone in the appropriate area can come down with the disease. Those patients that have immune problems... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
undefined 58 years experience
See below: If it has bveen raised for 6 months then it is almost certainly going to stay that way. In cosmetic counters there is some expensive "medication" tha... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
undefined 58 years experience
See below: There is a slim possibility if the other person has hiv.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
undefined 58 years experience
See below: The answer is yes. Any test in medicine can have false positive and false negative tests. If your test is positve wait a couple of days and retest ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
undefined 58 years experience
See below: It is possible you are but need to wait about two weeks and repeat the test.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
undefined 58 years experience
See below: You have an allergy to gluten so to avoid problems you need to avoid gluten fortunately these are now a huge number of foods that do not have gluten ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
undefined 58 years experience
See below: Your ferritin is above normal and there is a strong possibility you also have this disease but your symptoms may be put off becasue you menstruate yo... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
undefined 58 years experience
See below: Yes your cholesterol should lower.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
undefined 58 years experience
See below: Pain associated with blood in the urine is very suggestive of a kidney stone.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
undefined 58 years experience
See below: The drug should not cause nose bleeds or the lump you say you have you need tosee a physician about both.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
undefined 58 years experience
See below: The liver is a major detoxifyer as well as a food storage organ. When cirrhosis occurs several things happen. You may have disrupted hormones so you... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
undefined 58 years experience
See below: Steroids woould lower your antibodies but there are side effects from these you need your doctor to tell you wheter or not to take these.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
undefined 58 years experience
See below: Ferritin carries iron and is present in several organs including the liver when ferritin is low you are at increased risk for iron deficient anemai ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
undefined 58 years experience
See below: You can safely wit four months for cin1. 50% of women with this it will go away without treatment. If you have cin1 you already have hpv almost cert... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
undefined 58 years experience
See below: You need to see a physician immediatley and check on your liver it may have been damaged -but if so may becoming back to normal since you stopped th ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
undefined 58 years experience
No: Sperm are relatively frequent in pap smears and under ordinary circumstance do not even appear in a report in most institutions.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
undefined 58 years experience
See below: If you are coughing up blood you need to see a doctor immediatley.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
undefined 58 years experience
See below: A patient with HIV may have a variety of skin ailments as many viral infections clearly affect HIV patients more than non HIV patients this is also t... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
undefined 58 years experience
See below: The over the counter test you are using has mnany false negative answers a positive test is almost always positive but a negative test is not necessa... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
undefined 58 years experience
See below: All thesee may be related or totally unrelated the best thing to do is to see a dermatologist and see if they are realted or not and then get treatme... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
undefined 58 years experience
See below: This in you could be normal but it should be followed by you and your physician.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
undefined 58 years experience
See below: This is low normal wait until the fourth week it should rapidly elevatwe by then but at this point in time this could still be normal.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
undefined 58 years experience
See below: Because yo have not had nosebleeds in thepast you should see your physician. There are many, many causes of nosebleed so the best thing is to make ce... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
undefined 58 years experience
See below: Insulin drives sugar into cells so a low blood sugar is caused by high insulin.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
undefined 58 years experience
See below: An ENT doctor is the best doctor to see for this.
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
undefined 58 years experience
See below: Your socks probably leave a line where they end and are the cause of your symptoms.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
undefined 58 years experience
See below: An ENT doctor is the specialist who can best treat you.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
undefined 58 years experience
See below: High risk hpv may or may not casue a precancerous lesion in your cervix. You simply need following if there is an abnormal pap smear you will probla... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
undefined 58 years experience
No: You would see ordinarily leukemics to have counts greater than 20, 000.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
undefined 58 years experience
See below: All bleeding should be gone within a week to ten days.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
undefined 58 years experience
See below: Candida casues the nucllei to be slightly enlarged and thedn the pap smear may be misread but it does not cause relayy abnormal pap smears.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
undefined 58 years experience
See below: This is a test that shows if some sort of inflammation or rise in an antibody is going on within you. It is a very nonspecific test.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
undefined 58 years experience
See below: Yes but you may have a bit off bleeding afterward.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
undefined 58 years experience
See below: No it will not affect anything.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
undefined 58 years experience
See below: You should consult with yor ob-gyn doctor pain is unusual and the cause should be foundf.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
undefined 58 years experience
See below: Most treatment regimens for tbc take a year.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
undefined 58 years experience
See below: This temperature per se is not dangerous but tells you something is going on that needs your attention with an elevated ANA this suggests to me what ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
undefined 58 years experience
See below: There is no time frame to monitor the best monitor of it passing, if indeed it does , is your pain if the pain goes away, the stone has passed.


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

3
Recommendations
228
Thank you notes
Jul 13, 2013
Helpful answers. Thank you!
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Lightfoot is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Lightfoot is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! That's some good news for me thank you, I feel a lot better hearing that. I spent a lot of time in Arizona growing up. Thanks so much.
HealthTap member
Thank you sooo much . I have been freaking out for the past six months . I used protection too just found it weird to get an awful infection
HealthTap member
Thank you, Dr. Lightfoot. That is very interesting because I have all of the symptoms of CFS and fibromyalgia & have IgG1/IgG3 deficiency.

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

University of Michigan Medical School, MI
Graduated 1963MD

Awards

Top Doctor, Second Place, Oklahoma - Summer
2013
Thought Leader, Second Place, Oklahoma City Region, OK - Summer
2013
Top Pathologist, Third Place, National - Summer
2013
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less