U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Paris, MO
A 50-year-old female asked:

I am a runner who suffers with arthritic knees. is it medically ok to take a aleve (naproxen) once a day ? healthy but struggle w weight. im 50 f

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Ihle
Orthopedic Surgery 55 years experience
Ok but X2/day.: B sure u seeing an orthopedist. There may b some other things that you can do 2 help. Surgery or rx meds as well as activity modification. The nsaids do not have effects on ur weight.
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
Rheumatology 53 years experience
Yes: My best advise is to stop running and take up cycling, swimming or other aerobic activities. Running will make arthritic knees worse and cause the arthritis to progress more rapidly. You do not want knee replacements so why go out of your way to make that a reality.
Dr. Mitchell Cohen
Psychiatry 38 years experience
Walking will provide almost the same aerobic conditioning and will be much easier on your knees and as a bonus be good for your low back.
Jul 10, 2013
Dr. Peter Ihle
Dr. Peter Ihle commented
Orthopedic Surgery 55 years experience
I think I said the same thing in different terms, i.e.: activity modification, 2 me TKA was out of the picture without as you said, do something different. also agree on walking.
Jul 10, 2013
Last updated Jan 1, 2021

Disclaimer:
