A member asked:

Have mild pcos, and irregular periods trying to conceive from 2 yrs, should i first treat pcos before going for laproscopy?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. David Sneid answered

Specializes in Endocrinology

Definitely: There is no reason to proceed with laproscopy at this time. Try diet, exercise, weight loss, potentially metformin which can reduce Insulin resistance, restore menses and even normalize fertility in many women. These are much simpler and more effective measures than surgery.

Answered 6/25/2014

5k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...