U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 27-year-old female asked:

I have mild pcos and irregular periods trying to conceive, is there a possibility that my tubes are blocked?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Collin Smikle
Obstetrics and Gynecology 36 years experience
PCOS and PID: If you had pid, you may have damaged your fallopian tubes and getting pregnant naturally may be a problem. Therefore, you need to get them checked out before doing anything else. If the tubes are blocked, it may not matter about the other issues as there is a lower chance for getting pregnant. If they are open, then you may need to take medications to get you to ovulate consistently.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
