U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 53-year-old female asked:

so if staying on 5 mg prenisone is just for mild inflammation that they say is from scarring of the lungs is safe and not harmful , is that true?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lynne Weixel
Clinical Psychology 36 years experience
It may be the best: That can be done at this time. It is a very low dose so many of the feared side effects are less likely. Also, you need to consider the alternatives and the harm of uncontrolled inflammation. Do give yourself permission to seek other opinions and to ask for even lower or more intermittent doses to be tried while carefully monitoring/measuring the effects. Good luck.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Short term?: Over the short term this is probably not a concern but over long term periods there may be consequences.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 28, 2013

Disclaimer:
