U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Woodland Hills, CA
A 75-year-old female asked:

I am diagnosed with barrett's esophagus with no dysplasia. is it a good idea to stay on the prescribed ppis after i no longer have gerd symptoms?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Phil Chen
Family Medicine 26 years experience
Ask your doctor: You need to follow up with your gastroenterologist and ask him/ her about that. You have higher change to get esophageal cancer, so regular follow up with your gastroenterologist is very important and he/she will tell you staying on ppi is necessary or not even without symptoms of gerd.
Dr. David Earle
General Surgery 31 years experience
Tough to know: Barrett's is thought to be caused by reflux disease, but its not known if it is the acid or non-acid component of the reflux, or how that reflux actually causes the change. Short segment barrett's however has a very low chance to get worse. I would use your own risk/benefit assessment, and discuss with your primary care. Hope this helps!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Woodland Hills, CA
A 75-year-old female asked:

I have been diagnosed with barrett's esophagus with no dysplasia. Is it a good idea to continued with prescribed ppis even after GERD symptoms stop?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
Ask your doctor: It is best to follow what your treating doctor has recommneded. In general ppis have to be continued as the gerd symptoms are well controlled only as long as you are taking this medication. You can give it a try stopping the ppi for one week but make your doctor is made aware of what you are and should be doing to keep your gerd/barretts probelms under control.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 30, 2013

Disclaimer:
