U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Grants Pass, OR
A 30-year-old female asked:

I have high arches. even at 205 lbs, my arches almost touch the floor. a foot test shows that my arches are still there. will my arches come back if i lose 80 lbs?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
An arch is examined : While a person is weight bearing. When standing, one can determine if they have a high arch, average arch or low arch. One can then see if the arch is low if they could maneuver the foot and create an arch. (by inverting the foot.) if you can, then you have a flexible foot. I would recommend you wear an arch support, it sounds like you have a flexible flatfoot.
Dr. Jeffrey Bowman
Podiatry 38 years experience
Flat foot: Normally arch does not "come back" once you develop flatfoot. Orthotics will help though.
Dr. Wenjay Sung
Podiatry 14 years experience
No: Once your arch flattens and becomes a flat foot or flat feet, the tendons and ligaments holding this position are no longer functioning the same way as before. Losing weight is a good thing for overall health, but will not help arch pain or bring your arch back to height. Hope this helps.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 28, 2013

Disclaimer:
