U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Marengo, OH
A 44-year-old male asked:

I have flat feet & outer back heal of shoe wears fastest. can you have flat feet and supinate? i thought supination caused by high arch?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. jeffrey Trantalis, dpm
Podiatry 42 years experience
Outer heel strike : The heel strike from middle to outer heel is normal. The continuation of the foot strike through the gait cycle leads to pronation of the foot. Pronation is normal. Excessive pronation can be Detrimental leading to overuse injuries.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2020

Disclaimer:
