A 70-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have joint pain recently, foot, left knee, right hip, which is particularly painful and some water retention. blood tests show high uric acid (8.4)?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Treat uric acid: High uric acid can cause arthritis, gout, with pain, swelling etc. You need to be evaluated for cause of elevated uric acid, as it can damage other organs as well, e.., kidney.
Answered on Sep 5, 2020
4
4 thanks
Dr. Douglas Roberts
36 years experience Rheumatology
? Gout : www.painspot.com will lead you through a series of questions based on where you feel your pain, and then provide a list of possible causes and information about them. You can print that out and take it to your health provider, or a rheumatologist (arthritis specialist). The main thing is not to miss gout as is is treatable and preventable.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Pain : It may be minor inflammation of the jts. Which does not produce positive blood tests. I would try an anti-inflammatory, Aleeve 400mg daily with food f ... Read More
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hernani Cualing
29 years experience Pathology
Normal level: Likely pain from exercise unless not time related. Your uric acid level is within normal, less than 7.2. If you have other symptoms pls check locally ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Woods
27 years experience Pathology
It depends,,,: This sounds right, but it also might depend on how much activity you are used to and whether or not you're overweight. If you are significantly overw ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Go to your doctor: For initial evaluation and possible referral to a rheumatologist, meanwhile you can start taking OTC NSAIDS, unless contraindicated , best wishes
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month