U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 46-year-old female asked:

is it possible to have clear mri scans after diagnosis of ms ? after positive spinal tap and lesions on early scans

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Weeks
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Yes: Hopefully a sign you're in remission.
Dr. Gerald Mandell
Nuclear Medicine 52 years experience
Yes: 5 percent of patients with ms do not have lesions detected on mri. Most diagnoses made by history and physical exam. Evoked potentials and spinal tap detecting protein are other possible clues to diagnosis
Dr. Kamran Janjua
Radiology 22 years experience
Very unusual: Ms plaques can go into remission with treatment, but the likelihood of ms plaques completely disappearing from a brain MRI after lesions have been seen on prior MRI scans is very low. Usually, once they are seen on a scan, they do not generally "disappear" on a later scan even if symptoms are successfully treated. They leave a "trace" of their former presence, but they do not cause trouble.
Dr. Christopher Wilson
Sleep Medicine 21 years experience
I agree. Really rare. Seen it once and I know my patient has MS but it makes me question my own diagnosis.
Jun 25, 2013
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Surprising: Assume you had documented diagnosis years ago. MS can "burn out" in rare circumstances, but usually you would have some lesions persisting, as the T-2 lesions rarely if ever fade. Absence of lesions at this point suggest that you do NOT have MS.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Does premature birth make babies more susceptible to rsv?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Torre
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 51 years experience
Yes: Most if not all children will have had an RSV (respiratory syncytial virus) by the time they are 2 years old, but premature infants are more susceptible to having a more severe infection of "bronchiolitis" or pneumonia with wheezing and difficult breathing.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Will I have a premature birth after ivf?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
No: There is a slight increase risk of preterm labor in pregnancies conceived by ivf. Part of this is because of the risk of multiple gestations like twins and triplets. Recent studies show that even single pregnancies conceived by ivf have a slight increase risk of preterm labor. It is important to be followed closely by your doctor or cnm.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it common to have aching breasts in early pregnancy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aileen Caceres
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Early changes in pregnancy and estrogen levels will make your breasts feel more sensitive and sore. These changes are normal in early pregnancy.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for the baby not to appear on an ultrasound in early pregnancy?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
Yes: A transvaginal ultrasound can usually identify a gestational sac by 5 menstrual weeks of pregnancy (3 weeks after conception), and by 6 weeks should be able to identify a fetus. If one is clearly past that gestational age failure to see a pregnancy may indicate a problem. It is helpful to coordinate with an HCG blood level. Your doctor can explain further during the ultrasound.
A 43-year-old member asked:

What is more important: proper hydration or cooler temperature to reduce nausea in early pregnancy?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patricia Rogers
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Acupuncture is best: I think fatigue has a lot to do with how sick you feel, so i usually recommend sleep. Acupuncture has been shown to help in some good studies, and my patients have done very well with that also. It's always good to stay hydrated, but i haven't heard that helps with nausea in pregnancy. Most pregnant women run hot. I've not heard that cooling affects nausea, but you might feel better overall.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 15, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
