U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bronx, NY
A 29-year-old female asked:

2 years ago i was diagnosis with transverse myelitis. again i had another lesion on my spine close to the first one past and present brain mri was clear should i be doing a spinal tap. could it still be ms?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sudhir Bansal
Internal Medicine - Endocrinology 76 years experience
MS myelitis: Two lesions in the spine are very strongly suggestive of ms absence of brain lesion does not rule out ms check with a good neurologist so u can be treated with disease modifying drugs to prevent future worsening.
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
TM & MS: Spinal tap does not confirm ms. It shows high igg, protein and leukocyte, also found in other immune diseases. Interestingly your mrix2 showed no brain lesion but what about spinal cord & optic nerve. Dx of ms is on neuro deficits & mri. Some thinktm is first episode of ms. Tm %conversion to ms is variable. The deficits are shown as where the myelin lesions are -on the cord, optic nerve or brain.
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 53 years experience
This needs diagnosis: Need to tie this down. First, get aquaporin-4 study for neuromyelitis optica, and also visual evoked potential which is twice as accurate as mri. Yes, it could very well be ms, and you should get spinal fluid and check oligoclonal bands, but send fluid to mayo clinic, not locally. Lastly, get a second opinion asap. Ms drugs will make worse if nmo. Other problems should be excluded.
Last updated Dec 10, 2013

Disclaimer:
