A 46-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my mri scans are normal but i have weakness down left side and clonus in left ankle, i have all symptoms of ms but doctor won't do spinal tap?

1 doctor answer
Dr. William Walsh
16 years experience Addiction Medicine
Neurologist: I am presuming you are seeing a neurologist for this level of problem. If your MRI scans are totally normal that would make ms unlikely.... If your symptoms are stable and not changing/ moving that also makes it unlikely. See a neurologist or, if you already have, see another for a second opinion.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Doe
19 years experience Interventional Radiology
MRI: Mri does not diagnose ms. Your doctor (neurologist) will put all the pieces together and give you a diagnosis. Have you had a spinal tap? There is ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Some ideas: Get MRI of neck, make certain not a spinal cord issue. Maybe an EMG study, to evaluate potential of a mono neuritis multiplex. But if your symptoms ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
We simply don't: have the information needed to be able to provide you with a diagnostic opinion. Health Tap BASIC is limited to general medical education. If you desi ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: Yes, that is one of multiple causes. The presence of clonus suggests that you have "spasticity" which is typically associated with some abnormality o ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month