U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 38-year-old male asked:

is there an age after which cosmetic rhinoplasty probably isn't a good idea? a family member (38) is considering...

7 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mike Bowman
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
No age limit: Cosmetic rhinoplasty has no age limit. Certainly 38 yo is fine. I have performed functional rhinoplasty on healthy patients up in their 70's and early 80's. As long as the patient is healthy enough to have anesthesia, and has appropriate expectations, rhinoplasty is a viable option. I would recommend consolation with a qualified facial plastic surgeon who performs lots of rhinoplasty.
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Limits: Cosmetic surgery can be performed at any age as long as the patient is healthy. Your plastic surgeon can help guide you to determine if you are a good candidate.
Dr. John Hoffmann
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
No specific limit: In general there is no strict age limit to having rhinoplasty surgery. Overall health and suitability for anesthesia are key. However, for older patients the surgery should be more conservative as the nasal tissues and structures may not heal as predictably as in a younger person. Also, older patients may not accept dramatic changes in the shape of their nose.
Dr. David Sherris
Facial Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Age for rhinoplasty: Rhinoplasty can be performed in adults and the elderly as long as the patient is healthy enough to undergo surgery. Thirty eight is a fine age to consider rhinoplasty.
Dr. Brock Ridenour
Plastic Surgery 36 years experience
Perhaps: Rhinoplasty is an easier experience for the younger patient. They exhibit less swelling/bruising and are able to resume normal activities more quickly. After the age of 30, healing takes slightly longer, but the risks of surgery are not increased. Older, more mature patients may be the exception. They often have thinner bone and a weaker cartilage framework requiring a more cautious approach.
Dr. Tito Vasquez
Plastic Surgery 25 years experience
Not really: As long as you don't have any serious medical conditions, age is not usually a concern in of itself. There are patients well into their 70s or 80s that can undergo rhinoplasty safely.
Dr. Nima Shemirani
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Rhinoplasty surgery: Dear mbc, the short answer is no, we perform rhinoplasties on middle age patients and beyond. It is part of our repertoire to battle the effects of aging as the nose droops when we get older. Best, nima shemirani.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 26-year-old female asked:

Ive heard there is a nonsurgical alternative for rhinoplasty. How does this work?

12 doctor answers28 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andre Berger
Cosmetic Surgery 40 years experience
Injectable Fillers: Injection rhinoplasty is a non-surgical, non-invasive procedure utilizing injectable fillers such as restylane, (dermal fillers) juvederm, Radiesse or artefill. It works best to straighten or to improve the look of noses with bumps or dips, but is not useful to issues related to the tips of noses. The procedure takes less than 30 minutes and results can last months to years, depending on the filler used.
TX
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to get rhinoplasty when you have a cold?

4 doctor answers21 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Astrachan
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 37 years experience
Wait for the OR: As a surgeon the first rule is minimize risk. Having a cold means that you are not in perfect health. The cold can affect your breathing, irritate your lungs and airway. You should not have anesthesia when you are sick. It may be inconvenient but it is much safer.
Dr. Darryl Blinski
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
Any systemic infection is a NO NO to having any kind of surgery. Please re schedule when you are better.
Feb 2, 2012
CA
A member asked:

What is anrhinoplasty?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aaron Segal
Family Medicine 19 years experience
"Nose-job": Rhinoplasty is plastic-surgery intended to repair or reconstruct the nose. "anrhinoplasty" is not a real word.
A 41-year-old member asked:

How long will recovery time be for a nosejob?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Videh Mahajan
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
Post surgery: It depends on your overall health. More medical or complex medical issues, the longer is the recovery.
A 44-year-old member asked:

How long does it take to fully recover from a cosmetic rhinoplasty?

8 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sunil Ummat
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 35 years experience
Up to one year: Although most doctors say that the healing from a rhinoplasty is over in 6 months, it can take up to a year to fully recover.
Dr. Mike Bowman
Dr. Mike Bowman commented
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Depends on "fully recover." Pain after rhinoplasty is not severe, and most swelling and bruising is gone in 4 weeks. The nose is sensitive if touched at that point, but not much more. After 4 weeks, there are some subtle changes in the nose, but most of the healing is done.
Aug 12, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
