U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old male asked:

Had ibs for a year.tried diets not worked.i recently found out that have a infection in gum above tooth, could this be a cause of the ibs? thankyou.

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 41 years experience
Probably not: You most likely had a periapical pathology.. Either a nerve inside one of your teeth died, or an old root canal was failing. In either event these are local phenomena, and may tax your immune system slightly. I would think that they would be unrelated. Treat the tooth anyway, and you'll avoid a major problem. All the best..
Dr. Robert Wilkoff
Dentistry 40 years experience
Not Likely: The infection on your gum is almost certainly due to bacteria- an old filling could be breaking down or you have not been cleaning your teeth enough. The stress of the ibs may be making you more susceptible to dental infections by reducing the effectiveness of your immune system.
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
IBS: The etiology of irritable bowel syndrome in unknown. Several theories, the most common involving anxiety disorders and somatization, but still unknown. Whether the stress of gum infection may exacerbate this is purely theoretical. Hope this clears up soon.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
