U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 25-year-old male asked:

if i have a tooth infection or gum infection, how long could it take to spread to jaw and cause bone loss? i have appointment saturday

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 54 years experience
Tooth infection: A tooth infection can spread through the soft tissues in days. It cannot cause significant bone loss in just a few days. You should be on an antibiotic immediately to help control and limit the spread of infection. If you are not already on one, discuss this with your dentist.
Dr. Chet Desai
Specializes in Dentistry
Not that soon: Sooner you see the dentist he better but a matter of a few days will not cause bone loss. Good luck on saturday.
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
Pain Management 36 years experience
See a dentist ASAP: any other treatment is a temporary relief. A tooth infection won't go away without treatment. If the abscess doesn't drain, the infection may spread to cheeks, sinus and to other areas of your head fast. See your dentist ASAP.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 13, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
