U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 22-year-old female asked:

Used bar of soap in public toilet i had bleeding knuckle if someone before me got blood on soap could hiv or hep c be transmitted?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
No: The ph change and the drying will kill the bugs. Again, this is one of a group of fantasy HIV / hepatitis c transmission questions that have been submitted recently. If you have an obsessive, unrealistic concern that you will contract one of these viral infections during normal activities of daily life, you need to be rid of it. A good therapist can probably cure you with insight & help otherwise.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 27, 2016

Disclaimer:
