A 53-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i am 59 years old and still have a baby tooth. it is one of my front incisors. what do i do?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Kenneth Grossman
43 years experience Endodontics
Partial anadontia: This happens when there is no permanent tooth to replace it. If the tooth is firm and intact, then leave it alone. If it is an esthetic problem, or loose, then have the tooth restored orextracted and evaluated for an implant.
Answered on Jun 15, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Lee Patalowski
Specializes in Dentistry
Yes, : Yes, i would have your dentist evaluate the tooth immediately. A radiograph could be taken to evaluate the root and the permanent tooth that is formi ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Robin Ifft
42 years experience Pediatrics
There : There is quite alot of variability of when babies and toddlers teeth actually erupt. At 1 year(12 months) some babies still have no teeth erupted wher ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month