A member asked:
Disclaimer

baby teeth not coming in? i'm little concerned that a whole section of the left back of our year old son's mouth has no baby teeth in it yet. our dentist said it's nothing to be worried about, but i still am. is it okay?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Robin Ifft
43 years experience Pediatrics
There : There is quite alot of variability of when babies and toddlers teeth actually erupt. At 1 year(12 months) some babies still have no teeth erupted where as another may have 4 upper and 4 lower front teeth showing. Just after 12 months, some children will show their 1st molars and then the eye teeth. After these have erupted, then the back molars will erupt over the next 1-2 years.
Answered on Nov 17, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. Harry Aronowitz
44 years experience Orthodontics
It : It is normal to have quite a bit of variation of eruption rates from one child to another, however, usually if teeth are already in the mouth one one side you should see the matching one on the other side within two months.
Answered on Nov 17, 2019
Dr. Arnold Malerman
53 years experience Orthodontics
Probably ok: Glad your dentist 's keeping an eye on this. The back teeth are called 2 and 3 year molars for a reason. Keep an eye on it, but be patient. At the appropriate time your dentist will take x-rays to, among other things, check the permanent teeth that are already developing and that will begin erupting about 6-7.
Answered on May 5, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Lee Patalowski
Specializes in Dentistry
Yes, : Yes, i would have your dentist evaluate the tooth immediately. A radiograph could be taken to evaluate the root and the permanent tooth that is formi ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
40 years experience Dentistry
Let : Let your dentist take a look. Maybe it is just a stain, maybe it is a small cavity. Baby teeth are restored, to a point, like permanent teeth. They h ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Lee Patalowski
Specializes in Dentistry
Yes, : Yes, i would have him evaluated by a pediatric dentist. The brown spots can may be staining on the surface of the teeth which can be removed by a den ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month